What Is Transmutation?
[…] A premarital agreement can provide that the growth of the spouse’s separate business will not constitute community property.
Section 4.102 also provides that the “future earnings and income arising from the transferred property” are also treated as separate property.” For example, a marital agreement can provide that a couple’s vacation home will constitute the wife’s separate property. If the wife decides to use the home as a vacation rental during the winter, the rents she collects may also qualify as her separate property.
Transmutation from Separate to Community Property
Article XVI, Section 15 of the Texas Constitution also allows spouses to recharacterize what would otherwise be their separate property as community property: “…[S]pouses may agree in writing that all or part of the separate property owned by either or both of them shall be the spouses’ community property.”