What Is Transmutation?
[…] What Is Transmutation?
Transmutation is a term that refers to changing the character of property from community to separate property or the other way around. Texas law allows a married couple, or prospective newlyweds, to enter into an agreement to treat community property as separate property, or to characterize what would otherwise be separate property as community property.
The Texas constitution specifically recognizes a couple’s right to perform transmutations to change the community or separate character of property. Specifically, Article XVI, Section 15 of the Texas Constitution provides that spouses can divide their property by written instrument:
Section 15 also allows spouses or prospective spouses to turn their community property interests into separate property:
“…[P]ersons about to marry and spouses, without the intention to defraud pre-existing creditors, may by written instrument from time to time…exchange between themselves the community interest of one spouse or future spouse in any property or the community interest of the other spouse or future spouse in other community property then existing or to be acquired, whereupon the portion or interest set aside to each spouse shall be and constitute a part of the separate property and estate of such spouse or future spouse.”
Therefore, a valid transmutation of property must meet the following criteria:
- Transmutations must be in writing
- Transmutations must be agreed to between spouses or prospective spouses
- Transmutations must not be intended to defraud creditors