What Is Transmutation?
[…] If the wife decides to use the home as a vacation rental during the winter, the rents she collects may also qualify as her separate property.
Transmutation from Separate to Community Property
Article XVI, Section 15 of the Texas Constitution also allows spouses to recharacterize what would otherwise be their separate property as community property: “…[S]pouses may agree in writing that all or part of the separate property owned by either or both of them shall be the spouses’ community property.”
Texas Family Code § 4.103 specifically recognizes that spouses can enter into a written agreement allowing the parties to change separate property to community property: “At any time, the spouses may agree that the income or property arising from the separate property that is then owned by one of them, or that may thereafter be acquired, shall be the separate property of the owner.”
For example, a spouse’s separate property business can be treated as community property if the married spouses sign a partnership agreement where both spouses are recognized as business partners with equal ownership and control of the company.
Transmutation to Defraud Creditors